Becker v. Town of Newbury
[…] We affirm.

Becker's first argument on appeal is that although her average weekly earnings over the twelve months before her injury were in fact $144.36, she was entitled to benefits of $398.89, the amount she anticipated receiving during the week she was injured. She bases that claim on the language of § 111F, as appearing in St.1964, c. 149, which provides that officers who are incapable of working because of duty-related injuries "shall be granted leave without loss of pay for the period of such incapacity." In Becker's view, the phrase "leave without loss of pay" means leave with the weekly wage the employee was earning at the moment of the injury, regardless of what she had earned in the past or could anticipate earning in the future.