DiGloria v. Chief of Police of Methuen
[…] DiGloria v. Chief of Police of Methuen

Decision Date25 October 1979
Citation8 Mass.App.Ct. 506,395 N.E.2d 1297
PartiesJohn J. DiGLORIA v. CHIEF OF POLICE OF METHUEN.
CourtAppeals Court of Massachusetts

Peter J. McQuillan, Town Sol., Lawrence, for defendant, submitted a brief.

Charles M. Crowley, Jr., Boston, for plaintiff.

Before BROWN, GREANEY and KASS, JJ. GREANEY, Justice.

The plaintiff, a policeman, brought a complaint in substance seeking declaratory and other relief to establish his claim of right to be granted leave without loss of pay under G.L. c. 41, § 111F, as appearing in St.1964, c. 149. 1 This statute, in so far as it applies to this case, grants leave without loss of pay to a police officer "incapacitated for duty because of injury sustained in the performance of his duty without fault of his own." The incapacity complained of stemmed from the plaintiff's voluntary use of narcotic drugs while working as an undercover narcotics agent. The case was presented to a Municipal Court judge sitting in the Superior Court under statutory authority on a "statement of agreed facts" 2 and exhibits.