Beckerle v. Moore
[…] Pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6), Ala. R. Civ. P., Moore filed a motion to dismiss the taxpayers' complaint, arguing that the taxpayers did not have standing to sue for the requested relief. The trial court granted that motion, and the taxpayers appealed.
In Nance v. Matthews, 622 So.2d 297, 299 (Ala.1993), this Court set forth the standard of review applicable to an order granting a motion to dismiss:
Moore argues that the taxpayers do not have standing to seek the requested relief. He points out that, in their complaint, the taxpayers cite § 6-5-4, Ala.Code 1975, which provides in subsection (a):
"(a) The Governor may cause actions to be commenced for the recovery of any public moneys, funds or property of the state or of any county which have been lost by the neglect or default of any public officer, which have been wrongfully expended or disbursed by such officer, which have been wrongfully used by such officer or which have been wrongfully received from him."
(Emphasis added.) Moore argues that only the Governor can initiate an action under § 6-5-4, and he points out that the Governor did not order the filing of the instant action.