Beckerle v. Moore
[…] Fontenot v. Bramlett, 470 So.2d 669, 671 (Ala.1985); Rice v. United Ins. Co. of America, 465 So.2d 1100, 1101 (Ala.1984). We note that a Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal is proper only when it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of the claim that would entitle the plaintiff to relief."
III. Analysis

Moore argues that the taxpayers do not have standing to seek the requested relief. He points out that, in their complaint, the taxpayers cite § 6-5-4, Ala.Code 1975, which provides in subsection (a):

"(a) The Governor may cause actions to be commenced for the recovery of any public moneys, funds or property of the state or of any county which have been lost by the neglect or default of any public officer, which have been wrongfully expended or disbursed by such officer, which have been wrongfully used by such officer or which have been wrongfully received from him."

(Emphasis added.) Moore argues that only the Governor can initiate an action under § 6-5-4, and he points out that the Governor did not order the filing of the instant action.