Beckham v. Board of Educ. of Jefferson County
[…] Discretionary review was granted and the actions consolidated in this Court.
Appellants claim standing to challenge release of the requested documents by virtue of two statutes. First, they point to KRS 61.878(1) whereby certain public records are excluded from application of the Act. Among the records excluded are those "containing information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy." Likewise excluded under KRS 61.878(1)(h)-(i) are documents preliminary to final agency action. As authority for enforcement of the privacy right created in KRS 61.878(1), appellants point to KRS 61.882(1) which grants the circuit court "jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of [the Act] by injunction or other appropriate order on application of any person." These provisions, appellants contend, give them a right to seek prevention of disclosure, for without them the privacy right would be meaningless.