Beckham v. Brown's Estate
[…] See Gonzales v. Stanke-Brown & Associates, Inc., 98 N.M. 379, 648 P.2d 1192 (Ct.App.1982); Southern Union, Etc. v. Wynn Exploration, 95 N.M. 594, 624 P.2d 536 (Ct.App.1981), cert. denied, 455 U.S. 920, 102 S.Ct. 1276, 71 L.Ed.2d 461 (1982). However, Basin's voluntary tender of compensation after the crash occurred does not aid in resolving the question of whether the trip, while in progress, came within the Workmen's Compensation Act.

Arising Out Of and In The Course of Employment

Section 52-1-9, N.M.S.A.1978, states the requirements which, if met, make the Workmen's Compensation Act exclusive. The only requirement in dispute states: "at the time of the accident, the employee is performing service arising out of and in the course of his employment[.]" See Sec. 52-1-28, N.M.S.A.1978.

Beckham suggests that the "arising out of" requirement is not met by the undisputed facts. "Arising out of" is not dispositive of this issue.