McHugh v. Review Bd.
[…] * * *

(8) ... or for any breach of duty in connection with work which is reasonably owed an employer by an employee.

Ind.Code § 22-4-15-1(d) (2005). Discharge for just cause in connection with employment includes discharge for the employee's willful disregard of the employer's interest or the employee's willful disregard of the employee's duties. Osborn v. Review Bd. of the Ind. Employment Sec. Div., 178 Ind.App. 22, 27, 381 N.E.2d 495, 498 (1978).

In her brief, McHugh rests her claim for just cause related to her absence upon section 22-4-15-1(d)(2), which provides, in pertinent part, that just cause includes the "(2) knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer[.]" Ind.Code § 22-4-15-1(d)(2) (2005); Br. of Appellant at 6-7. However, we find section 22-4-15-1(d)(8) to be dispositive of this issue.