Beckley v. Bd. of Admin. of Cal. Pub. Employees' Ret. Sys.
[…] Board of Administration, Etc. (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 53, 61, 132 Cal.Rptr.3d 435; O'Connor v. State Teachers' Retirement System (1996) 43 Cal.App.4th 1610, 1620–1621, 51 Cal.Rptr.2d 540.) If, however, there is “any ambiguity or uncertainty in the meaning of [the Public Employees' Retirement System] legislation [it] is to be liberally construed in favor of the public employee, as long as such construction is consistent with the clear language and purpose of the statute.” (City of Martinez v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 601, 617, 102 Cal.Rptr.2d 588.)

III. DISCUSSION

Section 21151, subdivision (a) provides: “Any patrol, state safety, state industrial, state peace officer/firefighter, or local safety member incapacitated for the performance of duty as the result of an industrial disability shall be retired for disability, pursuant to this chapter, regardless of age or amount of service.” The PERL defines [d]isability’ and ‘incapacity for performance of duty’ to mean “disability of permanent or extended and uncertain duration, as determined by the board, ... on...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Dhillon v. John Muir Health, S224472
    • United States