Beehler v. Fremont County
[…] This Court previously addressed whether I.C. § 6-610 applies to claims under the ITCA and found that it does. Greenwade, 119 Idaho at 503, 808 P.2d at 422. Although the tort claims in that case were dismissed primarily for failure to file a notice of tort claim pursuant to I.C. §§ 6-905 and 6-908, this Court also affirmed the dismissal as to the sheriff defendant on the alternate basis that Greenwade failed to file a written undertaking as required by I.C. § 6-610. The Beehlers provide no acceptable reason why Greenwade should not be followed here.

Instead, the Beehlers assert that I.C. § 6-918A supersedes I.C. § 6-610 because both statutes address attorney fees. Attorney fees may be assessed in cases covered by the ITCA only if "the party against whom or which such award is sought was guilty of bad faith in the commencement, conduct, maintenance or defense of the action." I.C. § 6-918A. Furthermore, "[t]he right to recover attorney fees in legal actions for money damages that come within the purview of this act shall be governed exclusively by the provisions of this act and not by any other statute or rule of court, except as may be hereafter expressly and specifically provided or authorized by duly enacted statute of the state of Idaho." I.C. § 6-918A (emphasis added). It is the language of exclusivity that leads to the Beehlers's argument, but their interpretation of the effect of I.C. § 6-918A is incorrect.