State v. Resendiz-Fortanel
[…] Idaho Code § 18-8001(1) provides that

[a]ny person who drives or is in actual physical control of any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state with knowledge that his driver's license, driving privileges or permit to drive is revoked, disqualified or suspended in this state or any other jurisdiction is guilty of a misdemeanor.

The district court found I.C. § 18-8001 to be inapplicable and determined that the only offense Resendiz could be prosecuted for would be a violation of I.C. § 49-301(1), which provides that "[n]o person ... shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway unless the person has a valid Idaho driver's license."