State v. Resendiz-Fortanel
[…] For example, I.C. § 49-328(1) provides that "[w]hen the period of revocation, disqualification or suspension has expired, or the reason for the revocation, disqualification or suspension no longer exists, the department shall reinstate the driver's license or driving privileges on application of the driver." (emphasis added). This section presumes that a suspension is limited to a specific time frame, and following the expiration of that time period, a driver's license is no longer suspended and will be reinstated upon application. In addition, I.C. § 49-120(30) (renumbered at I.C. § 49-120(31)) defines the "suspension of [a] driver's license" as "the temporary withdrawal by formal action of the department or as otherwise provided in this title of a person's driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle on the public highways, which temporary withdrawal shall be for a period specifically designated by the department." (emphasis added). This section suggests that a period of suspension must be temporary, a proposition contrary to the state's assertion that driving privileges may be perpetually suspended.