Begner v. STATE ETHICS COM'N
[…] For the reasons set out below, we vacate the trial court's order and remand the case for further proceedings.

The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides that no person shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.1 The Georgia Constitution contains a similar privilege against self-incrimination, providing that no person shall be compelled to give testimony tending in any manner to be self-incriminating.2 In addition, the privilege has been codified in OCGA § 24-9-27(1), which states, in part: "(A) No party or witness shall be required to testify as to any matter which may criminate or tend to criminate himself or which shall tend to bring infamy, disgrace, or public contempt upon himself or any member of his family."