Dempsey v. Kaminski Jewelry, Inc., No. A05A2142.
[…] They also argue that they need not produce spousal communications or evidence tending to work a forfeiture of estate. We disagree.

(a) The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides that no person shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself. The Georgia Constitution contains a similar privilege against self-incrimination, providing that no person shall be compelled to give testimony tending in any manner to be self-incriminating. Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. I, Sec. I, Par. XVI. The privilege is also codified in OCGA § 24-9-27(a): "No party or witness shall be required to testify as to any matter which may criminate or tend to criminate himself or which shall tend to bring infamy, disgrace, or public contempt upon himself or any member of his family." This privilege against self-incrimination extends not only to those answers that would in themselves support a conviction, but also to answers creating a "real and appreciable" danger of establishing a link in the chain of evidence needed to prosecute. Axson v. Nat.