Bell v. Indian Live-Stock Co.
[…] The two questions involved in the case are properly presented here for our determination:

1. Are current wages due to a non-resident for personal service subject to garnishment in this state?

2. Is the sum of $624 due by a corporation to one of its stockholders on a contract to pay the stockholder $200 per month for his services as manager of the company "current wages for personal service" within the meaning of the constitution and laws of this state?

The constitution (article 16, § 28,) provides that "no current wages for personal service shall ever be subject to garnishment." Substantially the same language is found in article 218 of our Revised Statutes, and it is there provided that "where it appears upon the trial that the garnishee is indebted to the defendant for such current wages, the garnishee shall nevertheless be discharged as to such indebtedness."