Bell v. State, 1164
[…] She previously appealed a denial of dismissal on double jeopardy grounds arising from a mistrial. Bell v. State, 41 Md.App. 89, 395 A.2d 1200 (1979); aff'd, 286 Md. 193, 406 A.2d 909 (1979). She was not successful on that occasion; she will not succeed on this one either.

I.

Her first argument in this appeal is that the trial court erred in admitting evidence of unlawful wiretaps because the affidavit on the application violated Md.Cts. & Jud.Proc.Code Ann. § 10-408(a)(3) by failing to include

"A full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous...."

Section 10-408(c) of the Courts Article is the express authority for issuing the order. It authorizes its issuance only "if the (issuing) judge determines on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant" that four requisites of inclusion have been met, one of which is that "(n)ormal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous." § 10-408(c)(3).