Belvin v. State, No. 4D04-4235 (FL 6/8/2005)
[…] In so arguing, the state asserts that the county court properly admitted the affidavit pursuant to sections 316.1934(5) and 90.803(8), Florida Statutes, and based on controlling precedent from our district. See Gehrmann v. State, 650 So. 2d 1021 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995) (denying certiorari review of a circuit court appellate decision holding that section 316.1934(5) does not violate the confrontation clause); State v. Irizarry, 698 So. 2d 912 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997) (holding that a breath test affidavit that complies with section 316.1934(5) is admissible into evidence without proof of maintenance of equipment).

Section 316.1934(5), Florida Statutes, provides:

An affidavit containing the results of any test of a person's blood or breath to determine its alcohol content, as authorized by § 316.1932 or 316.1933, is admissible in evidence under the exception to the hearsay rule in § 90.803(8) for public records and reports. Such affidavit is admissible without further authentication and is presumptive proof of the results of an authorized test to determine alcohol content of the blood or breath if the affidavit discloses:

(a) The type of test administered and the procedures followed;

(b) The time of the collection of the blood or breath sample analyzed;

(c) The numerical results of the test indicating the alcohol content of the blood or breath;

(d) The type and status of any permit issued by the Department of Law Enforcement that was held by the person who performed the test; and

(e) If the test was administered by means of a breath testing instrument, the date of performance of the most recent required maintenance on such instrument.

The Department of Law Enforcement shall provide a form for the affidavit. Admissibility of the affidavit does not abrogate the right of the person tested to subpoena the person who administered the test for examination as an adverse witness at a civil or criminal trial or other proceeding.

Section 90.803(8) provides as an exception to hearsay: