Bender v. Southtowne Motors of Newnan II, Inc.
[…] Comp. R. & Regs., r. 122-23-.01 et seq.

The statute protects two distinct classes of motor vehicle purchasers: (1) consumers12 who buy new motor vehicles in this state13 that are discovered to be nonconforming, see OCGA §§ 10-1-782 (15), (17) ; 10-1-784; 10-1-785; 10-1-787, and (2) purchasers of vehicles that have been reacquired by the manufacturer under the provisions of the Georgia Lemon Law or a similar statute of another state and are being re-sold in Georgia by the manufacturer, a new car dealer, or other transferor. OCGA § 10-1-790 (a).

The Georgia Lemon Law's general enforcement provisions are contained in OCGA § 10-1-793, which makes violations of the Georgia Lemon Law "an unfair and deceptive act or practice in the conduct of consumer transactions under ... the [FBPA]."