Bender v. Southtowne Motors of Newnan II, Inc.
[…] Importantly, however, the Attorney General is tasked with primary responsibility for enforcement of the statute, and except as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-790, [the Georgia Lemon Law] shall not be enforceable through private action under Code Section 10-1-399 [of the FBPA]." In other words, under the plain language of the statute, only violators of OCGA § 10-1-790 (a) are subject to a private claim under the FBPA. Accordingly, to maintain their FBPA claim under the Georgia Lemon Law, the Benders must show that Southtowne failed to comply with OCGA § 10-1-790 (a) when it sold them the Genesis. OCGA § 10-1-790 (a) provides:

(a) No manufacturer, its authorized agent, new motor vehicle dealer, or other transferor shall knowingly resell, either at wholesale or retail, lease, transfer a title, or otherwise transfer a reacquired vehicle, including a vehicle reacquired under a similar statute of any other state,[14 ]unless the vehicle is being sold for scrap and the manufacturer has notified the Attorney General of the proposed sale or:
(1) The fact of the reacquisition and nature of any alleged nonconformity are clearly and conspicuously disclosed in writing to the prospective transferee, lessee, or buyer; and
(2) The manufacturer warrants to correct such nonconformity for a term of one year or 12,000 miles, whichever occurs first.
A knowing violation of this subsection shall constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the conduct of consumer transactions under Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 and will subject the violator to an action by a consumer under Code Section 10-1-399.

(Emphasis supplied.)

Relying on this Court's opinion in Walker v. Southtowne Motors of Newnan II, Inc. , 330 Ga. App. XXVIII (Case No.