Henry v. Griffin Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram
[…] State , 324 Ga. App. 610, 615 (2) (a), n. 10, 751 S.E.2d 431 (2013) (finding that the appellant abandoned a claim that certain testimony was hearsay by failing to cite any authority to support it).

2. In his first enumeration of error, Henry contends that the trial court erred by concluding that the Truck is not a "reacquired vehicle" under the Lemon Law. We disagree.

This enumeration of error involves statutory construction, which is a legal issue that we address de novo. See Hill v. First Atlantic Bank , 323 Ga. App. 731, 732, 747 S.E.2d 892 (2013). The statute at issue here, OCGA § 10-1-790 (a), provides:

No manufacturer, its authorized agent, new motor vehicle dealer, or other transferor shall knowingly resell, either at wholesale or retail, lease, transfer a title, or otherwise transfer a reacquired vehicle, including a vehicle reacquired under a similar statute of any other state, unless the vehicle is being sold for scrap and the manufacturer has notified the Attorney General of the proposed sale or:
(1) The fact of the reacquisition and nature of any alleged nonconformity are clearly and conspicuously disclosed in writing to the prospective transferee, lessee, or buyer; and (2) The manufacturer warrants to correct such nonconformity for a term of one year or 12,000 miles, whichever occurs first.
A knowing violation of this subsection shall constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the conduct of consumer transactions under Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 [the FBPA] and will subject the violator to an action by a consumer under Code Section 10-1-399 [, which authorizes a private right of action under the FBPA].

Notably, the Lemon Law defines "reacquired vehicle" as: