Bendick v. Picillo
[…] I

DEFENDANTS ER & E AND RUTGERS

In order to withstand a defendant's Rule 12(b)(2) motion to dismiss a complaint for lack of in personam jurisdiction, a plaintiff must allege sufficient facts to make out a prima facie case of jurisdiction. Ben's Marine Sales v. Sleek Craft Boats, 502 A.2d 808, 809 (R.I. 1985); Super. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(2). A prima facie case of jurisdiction is established when the requirements of Rhode Island's long-arm statute are satisfied. General Laws 1956 (1985 Reenactment) § 9-5-33 provides in part that

"[e]very foreign corporation, every individual not a resident of this state * * * that shall have the necessary minimum contacts with the State of Rhode Island, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the state of Rhode Island * * * in every case not contrary to the provisions of the constitution or laws of the United States."

The language of this statute permits Rhode Island courts to exercise jurisdiction over foreign defendants up to the limits of the Constitution. Conn v. ITT Aetna Finance Co., 105 R.I. 397, 402, 252 A.2d 184, 186 (1969).