CERBERUS PARTNERS v. Gadsby & Hannah, LLP
[…] Minnesota Mutual Life Insurance Co., 824 A.2d 1249, 1256 (R.I.2003)

(reviewing attack on subject matter jurisdiction de novo).

Discussion

It is well established that to withstand a defendant's Rule 12(b)(2) motion to dismiss a complaint for lack of in personam jurisdiction, a plaintiff must allege sufficient facts to make out a prima facie case of jurisdiction. Ben's Marine Sales v. Sleek Craft Boats, 502 A.2d 808, 809 (R.I.1985). A prima facie case of jurisdiction is established when the requirements of Rhode Island's long-arm statute are satisfied. Id. General Laws 1956 § 9-5-33(a) provides in part that

"[e]very foreign corporation, every individual not a resident of this state * * * and every partnership or association, composed of any person or persons not such residents, that shall have the necessary minimum contacts with the state of Rhode Island, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the state of Rhode Island * * * in every case not contrary to the provisions of the constitution or laws of the United States."

"As interpreted by this Court, § 9-5-33(a) permits the exercise of jurisdiction over nonresident defendants to the fullest extent allowed by the United States Constitution." Rose v. Firstar Bank, 819 A.2d 1247, 1250 (R.I.2003) (citing McKenney v.