Benjamin M. v. Jeri S.
[…] He further contends that a notarized acknowledgment of paternity which has not been rescinded is not merely a presumption of paternity, but a legal finding of paternity. Jeri counters that any paternity action brought more than 4 years after the birth of the child is barred by § 43-1411. She contends that an acknowledgment of paternity has no effect on the 4-year statute of limitations.

The procedure for obtaining a judicial determination of paternity is set forth in Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 43-1401 to 43-1418 (Reissue 2016 & Cum. Supp. 2018). Section 43-1409 provides as follows:

The signing of a notarized acknowledgment, whether under section 43-1408.01 or otherwise, by the alleged father shall create a rebuttable presumption of paternity as against the alleged father. The signed, notarized acknowledgment is subject to the right of any signatory to rescind the acknowledgment within the earlier of (1) sixty days or (2) the date of an administrative or judicial proceeding relating to the child, including a proceeding to establish a support order in which the signatory is a party.
After the rescission period a signed, notarized acknowledgment is considered a legal finding which may be challenged only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact with the burden of proof upon the challenger, and the legal responsibilities, including the child support obligation, of any signatory arising from the acknowledgment shall not be suspended during the challenge, except for good cause shown. Such a signed and notarized acknowledgment or a certified copy or certified reproduction thereof shall be admissible in evidence in any proceeding to establish support.

We have held that an unrescinded and unchallenged acknowledgment of paternity operates as a legal finding of paternity and that the proper legal effect of a signed, notarized acknowledgment is a finding that the individual who signed...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Florence Lake Invs., LLC v. Berg
    • United States
    • Nebraska Supreme Court
    • 12 d5 Agosto d5 2022
    ...Beltran , 310 Neb. 174, 964 N.W.2d 714 (2021).6 Id.7 Myers v. Christensen , 278 Neb. 989, 776 N.W.2d 201 (2009).8 Benjamin M. v. Jeri S. , 307 Neb. 733, 950 N.W.2d 381 (2020).9 Cinatl v. Prososki , 307 Neb. 477, 949 N.W.2d 505 (2020).10 Id.11 Id. See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1301(1) (Cum......
  • Florence Lake Invs. v. Berg
    • United States
    • Nebraska Supreme Court
    • 12 d5 Agosto d5 2022