Benjamin v. Warren County
[…] Plaintiffs next moved for leave to file a late notice of claim against the County. Special Term denied the motion and granted defendants' subsequent motion to dismiss the entire action. Plaintiffs now appeal from both of these decisions.

As amended in 1976, General Municipal Law § 50-e(5) specifies the relevant factors to be considered by a court in deciding whether to grant an extension of the 90-day time limit to file a notice of claim set out in General Municipal Law § 50-e(1)(a). Factors relevant to the circumstances of this case are whether the County acquired "actual knowledge of the essential facts constituting the claim" within the 90 days allowed, or a reasonable time thereafter, and whether the delay "substantially prejudiced the public corporation in maintaining its defense on the merits" (General Municipal Law § 50-e[5] ). The decision to permit late service of a notice of claim lies within the discretion of the court (Hamm v. Memorial Hosp. of Greene County, 99 A.D.2d 638, 472 N.Y.S.2d 189).