Bennett v. Brooks
[…] A summary proceeding is a special proceeding governed entirely by statute and it is well established that there must be strict compliance with the statutory requirements to give the court jurisdiction (See Goldman Bros. v. Forester , 62 Misc 2d 812, 309 N.Y.S.2d 694 [Civ. Ct. NY Co. 1970] ). A petition in a summary proceeding is sufficient if it sets forth sufficient facts so that respondent may adequately frame a defense ( Tompkins Park-St. Marks Associates v. Boz Boz II Enterprises, Ltd. , 177 Misc 2d 949, 679 N.Y.S.2d 236 [1st Dept. 1998] ).

RPAPL § 741 states in relevant part that:

"Every petition shall: "1) State the interest of the petitioner in the premises from which removal is sought. 2) State the respondent's interest in the premises and his relationship to petitioner with regard thereto. 3) Describe the premises from which removal is sought. 4) State the facts upon which the special proceeding is based ...."