Bennett v. Donovan
[…] Id. This language is consistent with 24 C.F.R. § 206.27, a regulation promulgated by HUD, which states that [t]he mortgage shall state that the mortgage balance will be due and payable in full if a mortgagor dies and the property is not the principle residence of at least one surviving mortgagor....”

Facing foreclosure, plaintiffs allege that this HUD regulation violates federal law because it does not protect them as non-mortgagor spouses. ( See Pls.' Mot. at 10–14.) In support of their position, plaintiffs rely on 12 U.S.C. § 1715z–20(j) (“subsection (j)) which states that

[t]he Secretary may not insure a home equity conversion mortgage under this section unless such mortgage provides that the homeowner's obligation to satisfy the loan obligation is deferred until the homeowner's death, the sale of the home, or the occurrence of other events specified in regulations of the Secretary. For purposes of this subsection, the term “homeowner” includes the spouse of the homeowner. (emphasis added).

Plaintiffs seek a declaratory judgment that HUD's regulation violates this subsection and demand that HUD be required to “take steps immediately to provide Plaintiffs the protection of Subsection (j).” (Pls.' Mot. at 15.)