Coal. for Common Sense in Goverment Procurement v. United States
[…] TRICARE beneficiaries receive prescription drugs through three “points of service” relevant to this case: military treatment facilities; TRICARE's mail-order pharmacy; and within-network retail pharmacies, like Walgreens or CVS. For prescriptions filled at military treatment facilities and TRICARE's mail-order pharmacy, the Department procures the drugs from manufacturers and then distributes them to beneficiaries. Since 1992, this procurement process has been governed by 38 U.S.C. § 8126, which requires the Department and manufacturer to “enter into a master agreement ... under which the price charged during the one-year [contract] may not exceed 76 percent of the non-Federal average manufacturer price.” Id. § 8126(a)(2). In other words, these written agreements mandate a price—known as the “federal ceiling price”—discounted by at least twenty-four percent from the retail price.