Bentley v. Spartanburg Cnty.
[…] First Nat'l Bank, 306 S.C. 46, 410 S.E.2d 248 (1991); Davis v. Workmen's Comp. Appeal Bd., 561 Pa. 462, 751 A.2d 168, 170 (2000) (denying workers' compensation to police officer suffering from PSTD because encountering traumatic events was normal for a police officer).

South Carolina's standard for recovering benefits for mental-mental injury is codified in section 42–1–160 of the South Carolina Code, which provides:

(B) Stress, mental injuries, and mental illness arising out of and in the course of employment unaccompanied by physical injury and resulting in mental illness or injury are not considered a personal injury unless the employee establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence:

(1) that the employee's employment conditions causing the stress, mental injury, or mental illness were extraordinary and unusual in comparison to the normal conditions of the particular employment; and

(2) the medical causation between the stress, mental injury, or mental illness, and the stressful employment conditions by medical evidence.

S.C.Code Ann. § 42–1–160 (emphasis added).2