Bentley v. State, 84-2372
[…] A reading of the sentencing proceeding leaves no doubt the trial judge was unhappy to have to sentence this woman, with three dependent children, and no prior criminal record, to three years in prison. However, as he remarked: "I have no choice under the law."

On appeal the defendant claims that the trial court erred in imposing the three year mandatory sentence pursuant to section 775.087(2), Florida Statutes (1983). That section provides for a minimum mandatory three year sentence for any person convicted of aggravated assault while in possession of a "firearm" as defined by section 790.001(6). This latter section defines a firearm as "any weapon ... which will, or is designed to, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive."

The defendant relies on Morales v. State, 431 So.2d 648 (Fla. 3d DCA 1983), for the proposition that the state must establish that the weapon is operational.