Bentley v. State
[…] Mrs. Bentley proceeded to reach into her purse, pull out an unloaded gun, and threaten to kill the mechanic if he touched her car again. The mechanic then grabbed the gun and called the police.

Mrs. Bentley was convicted of aggravated assault with a firearm and sentenced to serve a mandatory three-year prison term pursuant to section 775.087(2), Florida Statutes (1983). Specifically, section 775.087(2) imposes a three-year minimum mandatory sentence upon any person convicted of aggravated assault while in possession of a firearm. Section 790.001(6), Florida Statutes (1983), defines a firearm as "any weapon ... which will, is designed to, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive...."

Mrs. Bentley's weapon was designed, or might readily have been converted, to expel a projectile despite the fact that the gun in her possession was unloaded. Nash v. State, 374 So.2d 1090 (Fla. 4th DCA 1979), following Bass v. State, 232 So.2d 25 (Fla. 1st DCA 1970).