Berger Family Real Estate, LLC v. City of Covington, 2013–CA–001482–MR
[…] Nevertheless, we cannot reconcile the purpose of the rule with penalizing Berger for its omission. The issue in this case is straightforward and “the parties are and have been well aware of” the primary issue presented on appeal. Jones v. Dougherty, 412 S.W.3d 188, 192 (Ky.App.2012). We conclude there can be no prejudice to the City from our review of the threshold issue presented and, therefore, proceed to address whether the circuit court properly dismissed Berger's action.

The Declaratory Judgment Act, KRS 418.040, provides:

In any action in a court of record of this Commonwealth having general jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear that an actual controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief; and the court may make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked.

KRS 418.045 permits a person “whose rights are affected by statute, municipal ordinance, or other government regulation ... provided always that an actual controversy exists” to petition for a declaration of rights.

The actual controversy requirement is constitutional in origin.