Berger v. City of Berkley
[…] But since that test did not command a majority of the justices, both Judge Bronson and I agree that given the current state of the law, governmental immunity is a defense in the case before us.

Lastly, we address an issue which Judge Burns found it unnecessary to touch upon. 3 Plaintiffs claim that even if participation in a police training exercise is a governmental function, § 5 of the Michigan governmental immunity act, M.C.L. § 691.1405; M.S.A. § 3.996(105), permits recovery. That section provides:

"Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage Resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, Of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner, as defined in Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, as amended, being sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Compiled Laws of 1948." 1964 P.A. 170, § 5, Eff. July 1, 1965. (Emphasis supplied.)

Under this section liability attaches only to the single governmental unit owning the vehicle.