Berger v. Medtronic, Inc.
[…] (See, Reiter v. Zimmer Inc., 830 F.Supp. 199; Fogal v. Steinfeld, 620 N.Y.S.2d 875; Michael v. Shiley, Inc., 1994 WL 59349 (E.D.Pa.), see also, Stamps v. Collagen Corp., 984 F.2d 1416 [5th Cir.]; cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 114 S.Ct. 86, 126 L.Ed.2d 54; King v. Collagen Corp., 983 F.2d 1130 [1st Cir.] cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 114 S.Ct. 84, 126 L.Ed.2d 52; Slater v. Optical Radiation Corp., 961 F.2d 1330 [7th Cir.] cert. denied --- U.S. ----, 113 S.Ct. 327, 121 L.Ed.2d 246.)

The FDA has promulgated regulations implementing § 360k. Under 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d): "state or local requirements are preempted only when the Food and Drug Administration has established specific counterpart regulations or there are other specific requirements applicable to a particular device under the act". In addition, 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(b) provides that § 360k applies to any state or local requirement "having the force and effect of law (whether established by statute, ordinance, regulation or court decision)." The only regulation specifically pertaining to pacemaker leads appears at 21 C.F.R. § 870.3680(b).