Bernal-Molina v. State
[…] Id . See also , Schmuck v. State , 2017 WY 140, ¶ 45, 406 P.3d 286, 301 (Wyo. 2017) (citing Hurley ). Resolution of this case also requires us to interpret the relevant statute. Statutory interpretation is a question of law reviewed de novo. Raczon v. State, 2021 WY 12, ¶ 8, 479 P.3d 749 (Wyo. 2021) (citing Herrick v. Jackson Hole Airport Bd. , 2019 WY 118, ¶ 17, 452 P.3d 1276, 1281 (Wyo. 2019) ) (other citations omitted).
[¶9] Mr. Bernal-Molina was charged with three counts of third-degree sexual abuse of a minor under § 6-2-316(a)(i) :
[¶10] Mr. Bernal-Molina's theory of defense was based on Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-308(a) (LexisNexis 2021), which states in relevant part:
[I]f criminality of conduct in this article depends on a victim being under sixteen (16) years of age, it is an affirmative defense that the actor reasonably believed that the victim was sixteen (16) years of age or older.
[¶11] The district court instructed the jury on Mr. Bernal-Molina's theory of defense in two instructions – Instruction No. 18 and Instruction No. 22a. In Instruction No. 18, the district court charged the jury:
(Emphasis and footnote added). The district court refused Mr.