Johnson v. State ex rel. Wyo. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Johnson appealed.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶10] "We review an appeal from the district court's review of an administrative agency's decision as if it had come directly from the agency and give no deference to the district court's decision." Painter v. Hallingbye, 2021 WY 78, ¶ 10, 489 P.3d 684, 688 (Wyo. 2021) (citing Mirich v. State ex rel. Bd. of Tr. of Laramie Cnty. Sch. Dist. Two, 2021 WY 32, ¶ 15, 481 P.3d 627, 632 (Wyo. 2021)). This Court's review of an

3

administrative agency decision is limited to a determination of matters specified in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c), which provides:

(c) To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error. The reviewing court shall:
. . .
(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:
(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;
(B) Contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege or immunity;
(C) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or limitations or lacking statutory right;
(D) Without observance of procedure required by law; or
(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.

(LexisNexis 2021); W.R.A.P. 12.09(a). Whether Mr. Johnson was afforded his statutory and due process rights is a mixed question of fact and law. We review an agency's fact findings to determine whether they are supported by substantial evidence.