Berneau v. Martino
[…] See Trimble v. Engelking, 130 Idaho 300, 939 P.2d 1379, 1380-81 (1997) (construing that an identical liability insurance exception "does not state that a plaintiff can directly sue a decedent, as opposed to his estate, to prove such liability").

¶ 16 The language upon which Mr. Berneau relies merely distinguishes between the separate liability of a decedent and a personal representative, who may of course be sued for wrongdoing. All claims against both must be pursued against the representative. The statutory scheme of the Utah Uniform Probate Code, specifically sections 75-3-104 and -107, clearly provides that all claims must be brought against the personal representative of a decedent's estate. Section 75-3-104 reads, "No proceeding to enforce a claim against the estate of a decedent or his successors may be revived or commenced before the appointment of a personal representative." Utah Code Ann. § 75-3-104. As the Editorial Board Comment to section 75-3-104 notes, "Creditors of a decedent are interested persons who may seek the appointment of a personal representative" under section 75-3-301. Id. editorial bd. cmt. Pursuant to section 75-3-107, an...

To continue reading