Bernie v. Blue Cloud Abbey
[…] The 2010 enactment was added to SDCL 26–10–25, a statute of limitations extending the time to commence certain actions for childhood sexual abuse. The

[821 N.W.2d 226]

court concluded that the 2010 amendment applied retroactively to bar the sexual abuse claims against the entity defendants. We address a predicate question raised by the entity defendants on notice of review: whether the extended statute of limitations even applies to causes of action against non-perpetrators of childhood sexual abuse.5

[¶ 3.] SDCL 15–2–14 provides that except when a different limitation is prescribed by statute, actions for personal injury “can be commenced only within three years after the cause of action shall have accrued.” At the time the students commenced these actions, SDCL 26–10–25 extended the time to commence certain actions involving childhood sexual abuse. The extension gave victims time to discover the causal relationship between the sexual abuse and the resulting injury. SDCL 26–10–25 (1991) provided: