Bernie v. Blue Cloud Abbey
[…] Id. at 602. The court found it “highly significant” that the statute was tied to sexual offenses as defined in the criminal code, and criminal proscriptions do “not include negligently allowing an offense to happen or placing a perpetrator in a position to commit a sexual offense against a child.” Id.

[¶ 9.] Rhode Island's decision is even more persuasive because its statute is virtually identical to SDCL 26–10–25. Rhode Island enacted a statute of limitations for “[a]ll claims or causes of action based on intentional conduct brought by any person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse.....” Kelly v....

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Doe v. Boy Scouts of Am. Corp.
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • October 11, 2016