Bernier v. Raymark Industries, Inc.
[…] Maine's strict liability statute, section 221, imposes liability on manufacturers and suppliers who market defective, unreasonably dangerous products. The seller becomes subject to liability if an unreasonably dangerous product causes injury to a foreseeable consumer or user. Thus, section 221 does not impose absolute liability on the part of the manufacturer; the product must be in some respect defective before liability will be imposed. See generally Austin v. Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc., 471 A.2d 280, 282-83 (Me.1984). Section 221 provides in full:

One who sells any goods or products in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to his property is subject to liability for physical harm thereby caused to a person whom the manufacturer, seller or supplier might reasonably have expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods, or to his property, if the seller is engaged in the business of selling such a product and it is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without significant change in the condition in which it is sold. This section applies although the seller has exercised all possible care in the preparation and sale of his product and the user or consumer has not bought the product from or entered into any contractual relation with the seller.