Berry v. State, 77-550-CR
[…] He completed the crime of theft even before the ensuing tug-of-war with the clerk.

Defendant says he is a thief for the additional reason that he concealed the jacket under his parka and in his trousers, that being another act prohibited by sec. 943.20(1)(a), Stats. We need not and therefore do not decide that question.

Defendant having committed the uncharged crime of theft, he cannot be convicted of the charged crime of attempted theft under this state's statutes.

Sec. 939.66, Stats., 1 provides in part, "Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime Charged or an Included crime, but not both." (Emphasis added)

Sec. 939.32(2), Stats., provides,