Berry v. U.S. Dep't of Labor
[…] The purpose of the Act was to provide compensation and other services to current and former U.S. Department of Energy (“DOE”) employees and contractors (or their survivors) who developed illnesses relating to exposure to ultra-hazardous substances at DOE sites. See 42 U.S.C. § 7384. In its current form, the Act establishes two compensation programs, creatively referred to as “Part B” and “Part E” for their placement in the statutory taxonomy. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 7384l –7384w–1 (Part B) & §§ 7385s–7385s–16 (Part E). This case involves a claim under Part B.
Under Part B, a “covered employee” (or his or her survivor) is entitled to a lump sum payment of $150,000 “for the disability or death of that employee from that employee's occupational illness.” 42 U.S.C. § 7384s(a)(1). To claim benefits under Part B, a person must file a claim with the Office of Workers' Compensation Programs (OWCP), submitting evidence verifying employment at a “DOE facility,” as well as a recognized occupational illness.