Betansos v. Barr, 15-72347
[…] Id. at 908–09. Nevertheless, where the BIA issues a precedential decision with "no reasoned explanation for its conclusion," Chevron deference is unwarranted. Rivera , 816 F.3d at 1070. Instances where we do not defer to the BIA’s interpretation of ambiguous statutory language, however, are rare. Id. at 1071.

A.

We first interpret the statute of conviction to identify its essential elements. In relevant part, Cal. Penal Code § 314(1) states, "[e]very person who willfully and lewdly ... [e]xposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby ... is guilty of a misdemeanor." Cal. Penal Code § 314(1), (2). California Jury Instructions provide that to find a defendant guilty under § 314, the government must prove: