Bethlehem Steel Corp. v. Bush, Civ. No. H88-296.
[…] After the meeting with the EPA, Bethlehem formed a group with thirteen of the other parties named in the Order (the "Group"). On October 17, 1985, in response to the Order, the Group sent a letter to the EPA in which the Group indicated that it intended to comply with the Order. The letter included a proposed plan for compliance and specified that this was not and was not to be deemed an admission of liability nor a waiver of any legal or equitable defense any of the Group may have had.

One year later, on October 17, 1986, SARA became effective. As of that date, 42 U.S.C. § 9606(b)(1) provided:

(1) Any person who, without sufficient cause, wilfully violates, or fails or refuses to comply with, any order of the President under Subsection (a) of this section may, in an action brought in the appropriate United States District Court to enforce such order, be fined not more than $25,000 for each day in which such violation occurs, or such failure to comply continues.
(2)(A) Any person who receives and complies with the terms of any order issued under Subsection (a) of this section may, within sixty (60) days after completion of the required action, petition the President for reimbursement from the Fund for the reasonable costs of such action, plus interest.
(B) If the President refuses to grant all or part of a petition made under this paragraph, the Petitioner may, within thirty (30) days of receipt of such refusal, file an action against the President in the appropriate United States District Court seeking reimbursement for the Fund.
(C) Except as provided in sub-paragraph (D), to obtain reimbursement, the petitioner shall establish by preponderance of the evidence that it is not liable for response costs under Section 9607(a) or this Title and that costs for which it seeks reimbursement are reasonable in light of the action required by the relevant order.

On March 16, 1987, the Group submitted to the EPA a proposed plan for cleanup procedures to be implemented at the Gary CCCI site.