Bethlehem Steel Corp. v. Bush, Civ. No. H88-296.
[…] In ruling on defendants' other argument, whether a set of facts exists on which Bethlehem could state a claim for which relief can be granted, this Court notes, as the District Court noted in Gary Steel, that the primary issue raised by the defendants' Motion is one of statutory interpretation. 711 F.Supp. at 473.

The focal point of this statutory interpretation is 42 U.S.C. § 9606(b)(2)(A), which provides in relevant part:

Any person who receives and complies with the terms of any order issued under Subsection (a) of this section may ... petition ... for reimbursement ... (emphasis added).

Clearly, a person who can establish nonliability can petition for...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Bethlehem Steel Corp. v. Bush
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Seventh Circuit