Beyer v. State (In re Driver's License Suspension of George Jay Beyer)
[…] The burden of proof rests upon the driver to prove any of the grounds to vacate the suspension. I.C. § 18–8002A(7) ; Kane v. State, Dep't of Transp., 139 Idaho 586, 590, 83 P.3d 130, 134 (Ct.App.2003). Once the driver has made an initial prima facie showing of evidence proving some basis for vacating the suspension, the burden shifts to the state to rebut the evidence presented by the driver. See Kane, 139 Idaho at 590, 83 P.3d at 134.

A license suspension may be vacated if "the peace officer did not have legal cause to stop the person." I.C. § 18–8002A(7)(a). A license suspension may also be vacated if the tests for alcohol concentration "administered at the direction of the peace officer were not conducted in accordance with the requirements" of I.C. § 18–8004(4). I.C. § 18–8002A(7)(d). Pursuant to I.C. § 18–8004(4), the Idaho State Police (ISP) is charged with promulgating standards for administering tests for breath alcohol content. State v. DeFranco, 143 Idaho 335, 337, 144 P.3d 40, 42 (Ct.App.2006).