Big Bend Hospice v. AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE, 1D03-1497.
[…] See Legal Envtl. Assistance Found., Inc. v. Clark, 668 So.2d 982 (Fla.1996)

.

AHCA argues that the standard of review in appeals of orders regarding certificates of need is governed exclusively by section 408.039(6)(b), Florida Statutes (2001), which provides that the reviewing court "shall affirm the final order of the agency, unless the decision is arbitrary, capricious, or not in compliance with ss. 408.031-408.045 [the Health Facility and Development Act]." AHCA argues that, by this statute, the Legislature has determined that final orders...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Gopman v. DEPARTMENT OF EDUC., No. 1D04-0841
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals