Caldwell v. Fla. Dep't of Elder Affairs
[…] The Commission informed Caldwell that she had the right to seek judicial review of this decision. Caldwell timely filed a notice of appeal.
Our review of the Commission's action begins "with the usual recognition of deference to an agency's interpretation of a statute it is charged to administer." Big Bend Hospice, Inc. v. Agency for Health Care Admin., 904 So. 2d 610, 611 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005) (quoting Cone v. State, Dep't of Health, 886 So. 2d 1007, 1009 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004)).
The Commission's authority to investigate whistle-blower complaints is set forth in section 112.31895, Florida Statutes. This section provides that the Commission shall receive any allegation of "personnel action prohibited by s. 112.3187 . . . and conduct informal fact finding regarding any allegation under this section . . . ." § 112.31895(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2011) (emphasis added). Section 112.3187, Florida Statutes, in turn, prohibits an employer from taking retaliatoryaction against an employee who discloses information of a specified nature and discloses that information in a specified manner.