Bigelow v. Syneos Health, LLC
[…] Second, the FMLA "contains proscriptive provisions that protect employees from discrimination or retaliation for exercising their substantive rights." Yashenko, 446 F.3d at 546. Within its proscriptive provisions, the FMLA distinguishes between interference claims and retaliation claims. See id. at 546-51. Interference claims stem from section 2615(a)(1), which states that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under this subchapter." 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1); see 29 C.F.R. § 825.220(c). Retaliation claims, by contrast, originate from section 2615(a)(2), which states that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to discharge or in any othermanner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by this subchapter." 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2). Specifically, "employers cannot use the taking of FMLA leave as a negative factor in employment actions, such as hiring, promotions or disciplinary actions." 29 C.F.R. § 825.220(c).