Bilbrey v. State, 1 Div. 405
[…] McGlothlin stated the following: "We are required to help them minimally, which means give them a phone or allow them the opportunity to get someone. We can't go to the hospital and turn them over to a doctor or anything like that. The person is under arrest." The record is silent as to what action appellant took after being told he could use the phone. Apparently, no arrangements were made; we are not provided with any evidence relating to what action, if any, appellant took to arrange, by telephone, an independent blood test.

Section 32-5A-194(a)(3), Code of Alabama 1975, provides, as follows:

"The person tested may at his own expense have a physician, or a qualified technician, registered nurse or other qualified person of his own choosing administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any administered at the discretion of a law enforcement officer. The failure or inability to obtain an additional test by a person shall not preclude the admission of evidence relating to the test or tests taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer."

We have previously held that there is no obligation on the part of police authorities to advise a defendant of the existence of this code section, Bush v.