Bilbrey v. State, 41978
[…] Wilson, at 53, 262 S.E.2d 810. We held that Hayes would be limited to its facts as "an attempt to set a limit on speed without any criteria for doing so." Wilson, at p. 53, 262 S.E.2d 810.

While OCGA § 40-6-180 standing alone does not meet the constitutional certainty requirements, we find the statute furnishes sufficient criteria when read in conjunction with OCGA § 40-6-181. OCGA § 40-6-181(b) sets the specific maximum lawful speeds for vehicles traveling in specific locations. Paragraph (a) provides "The limits specified in this Code section or established as authorized in this article shall be the maximum lawful vehicle speeds, except when a special hazard exists that requires a lower speed for compliance with Code Section 40-6-180." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 40-6-181(a).