Bilke v. State
[…] It ruled against all claims represented by Berry and Hamon. The inmates appealed, and the state cross-appealed the court's ruling as to Ashelman. The state subsequently dismissed its cross-appeal so we need not discuss further the issue raised by the facts of his employment.

BERRY AND HAMON WERE NOT ENTITLED TO THE MINIMUM WAGE BECAUSE THEY WERE NOT WORKING UNDER A CONTRACT BETWEEN THE DIRECTOR OF THE DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS AND A PRIVATE PERSON OR ENTITY

The Plaintiffs base their claims on A.R.S. sections 31-254 and 41-1623(E) (now repealed). We address them in order. At the time the complaint was filed, A.R.S. section 31-254 provided:

A. Each prisoner who is engaged in productive work in any state prison or institution under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections as a part of the prison industries program shall receive for his work such compensation as the director of the department of corrections shall determine. Such compensation shall be in accordance with a graduated schedule based on quantity and quality of work performed and skill required for its performance, but in no event shall such compensation exceed fifty cents per hour unless the prisoner is employed in an ARCOR enterprise pursuant to title 41, chapter 11, article 3. If the director enters into a contract pursuant to § 41-1624.01 with a private person, firm, corporation or association the compensation shall be as prescribed by the person, firm, corporation or association but shall not be below the minimum wage. Compensation shall not be paid to prisoners for attendance at educational training or treatment programs, but compensation may be paid for work training programs.

A.R.S. § 31-254, amended by 1985 Ariz. Sess. Laws Ch. 265, § 1 (footnote omitted) (emphasis added).

Berry and Hamon argue that they worked for ARCOR pursuant to private contracts and are therefore covered by this section. Their theory is that the prison sheet-metal program and C/A Buckles both sold some of their products to, and purchased supplies from, private entities. They reason that without the customer contracting and paying for the product, they would have had no jobs.

Under the clear language of A.R.S. section 31-254(A), the minimum wage requirement applies only when there is a contract between the director of the Department "pursuant to § 41-1624.01 with a private person, firm, corporation or association." Section 41-1624.01(B) allows the director to contract with "any private person, firm, corporation or association to provide services or labor rendered by prisoners." The minimum wage requirement of section 31-254(A) is clearly tied to that limited situation.