Billy Cain Ford Lincoln Mercury, Inc. v. Kaminski
[…] See Daniel v. Causey, 220 Ga.App. 589(1), 469 S.E.2d 839 (1996). We find no such abuse of discretion in the present case.

2. In its second enumeration of error, the dealership asserts the trial court erred in denying its motion for a directed verdict as to the issue of consequential and incidental damages. These damages related to Kaminski's breach of warranty claim. See OCGA § 11-2-715.

A buyer is entitled to incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach of warranty which include "expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation, and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses, or commissions in connection with effecting cover, and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach." OCGA § 11-2-715(1). In addition, a buyer is entitled to recover consequential damages, which include "[a]ny loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and [i]njury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty." OCGA § 11-2-715(2).

Kaminski testified in detail at trial regarding the various expenses she incurred as a result of problems she experienced with the truck. These expenses included miscellaneous parts she had to purchase for the truck and the rental of a vehicle to get to work.