Biondo v. Biondo
[…] Hisquierdo, 439 U.S. at 574 n. 3, 99 S.Ct. 802.2

Furthermore, we find it significant that Congress created an exception to 42 U.S.C. § 407(a) when it enacted 42 U.S.C. § 659(a), which permits the states to employ social security benefits for the enforcement of child support and alimony obligations. Application of social security benefits for marital property purposes remains specifically excluded from this exception, because Congress declared in 42 U.S.C. § 659(i)(3)(B)(ii) that the term “ alimony” does not encompass “any payment or transfer of property or its value by an individual to the spouse or a former spouse of the individual in compliance with any community property settlement, equitable distribution of property, or other division of property between spouses or former spouses.” Therefore, we conclude that the circuit court erred by enforcing the consent judgment's social security provision.