Birch Bay Trailer Sales, Inc. v. Whatcom County
[…] While Washington courts have been willing to interpret this language flexibly with respect to the affidavit requirement, 5 no case supports as broad a reading as Birch Bay urges upon this court. Birch Bay argues that an unsworn statement is sufficient to satisfy the affidavit requirement if RCW 7.16.050 is read in conjunction with GR 13, which permits execution of affidavits in accordance with RCW 9A.72.085. The argument is without merit. RCW 9A.72.085 only permits the substitution of an unsworn written statement for an affidavit if, among other requirements, that statement "[r]ecites that it is certified or declared by the person to be true under penalty of perjury ". (Emphasis added.) Because the attorney's signature pursuant to CR 11 is not made under penalty of perjury, RCW 9A.72.085 does not salvage the writ.