Birch Bay Trailer Sales, Inc. v. Whatcom County
[…] The trial court granted Osberg's motion to dismiss on these grounds and denied Birch Bay's request for a constitutional writ of review, stating that the matter at issue concerned no more than a typical dispute between landowners, and that an alternative remedy, the statutory writ under RCW Ch. 7.16, was available. We agree.

The Whatcom County Code (WCC), governing appeals in this case, establishes a 10-day appeal period to appeal the county council's action. WCC 20.92.820 incorporates by reference the appeal provisions of RCW 36.70.890 which provides:

The action by the board of adjustment on an application for a conditional use permit or a variance, or on an appeal from the decision of the zoning adjustor or an administrative officer shall be final and conclusive unless within ten days from the date of said action the original applicant or an adverse party makes application to a court of competent jurisdiction for a writ of certiorari, a writ of prohibition or a writ of mandamus.

(Emphasis added.)

Because the statute is not on its face ambiguous, its plain meaning controls. DiGiovanni v. Tukwila, 54 Wash.App. 627, 774 P.2d 1244 (1989), review denied, 114 Wash.2d 1001, 788 P.2d 1077 (1990). DiGiovanni involved a statute whose language is almost identical to the one at issue here. In DiGiovanni, a property owner sought judicial review of the zoning of his property by the city which had recently annexed the property. The statute governing appeals from such actions reads:

The action of the City Council on all matters shall be final and conclusive unless, within ten days from the date of the council's action, an applicant or an aggrieved party makes an application to the Superior Court of King County for a writ of certiorari, a writ of prohibition, or a writ of mandamus.

(Emphasis added.) DiGiovanni, 54 Wash.App. at 629, 774 P.2d 1244 (quoting Tukwila Municipal Code 18.90.040).

The methodology employed by this court in deciding DiGiovanni controls.