Birchler v. Castello Land Co., Inc., 64548-5
[…] ANALYSIS

RCW 64.12.030 creates a punitive damages remedy, trebling damages for injury to, or removal of, trees, timber, or shrubs, when a person trespasses on the land of another. This treble damage remedy is available when the trespass is "willful," because if the trespass is "casual or involuntary" or based on a mistaken belief of ownership of the land, treble damages are not available. RCW 64.12.040. As befits a penal statute, our decisions have interpreted this punitive damages provision narrowly. Grays Harbor County v. Bay City Lumber Co., 47 Wash.2d RCW 64.12.030 does not precisely articulate the damages that are subject to trebling, indicating only that punitive damages are available "[w]henever any person shall cut down, girdle or otherwise injure, or carry off any tree, timber or shrub ..." Our cases have generally confined the treble damages remedy to injury to, or removal of, vegetation, although the measure of damages has varied by the type of vegetation affected. In Sherrell v.