Birenbaum v. Bache & Co., Inc., 19247
[…] Secondarily, we must decide whether the margin regulations promulgated by the Securities and Exchange Commission apply to commodity futures trading accounts.

Jurisdiction

Our threshold consideration is whether state court jurisdiction over affirmative defenses based on margin violations has been precluded by the exclusive federal jurisdiction granted by the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 27, 15 U.S.C. § 78aa (1971). That section provides:

The district courts of the United States, and the United States courts of any Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder. (Emphasis added.)

While we recognize that this section precludes state court adjudication of direct claims based upon violation of the federal securities regulations, it does not bar affirmative defenses based upon the federal securities laws from being asserted defensively in state courts.